School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. Concerning Dacre Hamilton of Cornacassa who was anything at all but a Saint. He had tenants all over County Monaghan. He had ten Protestant tenants below Knockatallon, Co Monaghan. The roads were bad from Scotstown to that place and that was in the Famine days. The Protestants got sacks of potatoes from Scotstown Police for seed and the Catholics had to pay the rent & got no potatoes. The Protestants brought asses with them & threw the sack across each ass's back. The gallant men of the Long Hollow took knives out of the bags & scattered the potatoes through the bag. Dacre got the leader of the band, he being a Pat Gallagher of Knockatallon, he being a near friend of my mother. Dacre, being a Mayor of the County, ordered Pat to be taken to jail & whipped on two market days in Monaghan on the public street from the Jail to the Diamond with nothing on but his underclothing & his belt. He had to put a ball of lead in his mouth to save his tongue. At the first lash of the whip his teeth went through the lead given by Dacre's orders.
    Peter Quinn
    Tamlat, Co. Monaghan