School: Sidhean (roll number 6501)

Shane, Co. Monaghan
T. Mac Gráinne

1. "Tig"
    Tig is an out-door game for girls. Ten or twelve girls stand in a row and one counts them. The girl that counts them says this rhyme.
    One, two, sky blue,
    All out but you,
    C-o-w spells cow
    And you are out now.
    She puts her hand on every girl in turn, says a word of that rhyme to each. Each time the girl who gets the word "out" drops out. The last to get the word out has the "tig." Then they make some tree or wall the den. The girl who has the tig runs after the other girls until she tigs one of them by touching her on the back and this is called "tig". If all the girls get into the den the same girl has the tig, but if she tigs some girl, that girl has the tig. Sometimes other rhymes are used, such as.
    P-i-g you have the tig,
    A penny over the water,