School: Sidhean (roll number 6501)

Shane, Co. Monaghan
T. Mac Gráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    tiny men saw her and followed her, and brought her back. Then they took her to the fairy palace, and kept her there. The fairy queen was very kind to her and gave her food but she would not let her home. Then the little girl heard the fairy queen give the tiny men an order and they came out carrying a weak looking pale, crying child which they left at the little girl's home. The little girl's mother knew when she saw the pale weak looking child that it was not her own child. She tried to rear it but it was continually crying and after a few month it died. About the same time the little girl fell very ill and the fairy queen thought she would die, and at last she consented to let her home. The tiny men carried her to the place they found her and they told her to go home but to never pass through a fort after sunset.