School: Sidhean (roll number 6501)

Shane, Co. Monaghan
T. Mac Gráinne

1. (continued from previous page)
    own child along with other fairy children in the fort. She was to drop the fairy child in the fort and run and strike her own child with the wand. She did so at the right time and all at once the fairy children disappeared and her own child remained. She took it home with her and till her family was reared she never forgot to put the tongs across the cradle when she was going out.
  2. Once upon a time there lived near a fort, a little girl. One night she was going to the shop and she had to pass through this fort. When she was about half-way through she heard lovely music. She stood and listened and then she went in the direction of the music. She walked a short distance, and then she saw a couple of tiny men. One of them was playing some sort of instrument and the other man was dancing. When she saw them she was frightened because she had often heard tell of the fairies and she knew it must be them. Then she started to run away but the