School: Sidhean (roll number 6501)

Shane, Co. Monaghan

their sins forgiven.
    One, two, three,
    four, five, six seven.
    Hide and go seek.
    Hide and go seek is much the same game as "tig" only two girls stay in the den while the others hide. Then one girl stays in the den and the other looks for the girls that are hidden and tries to catch two of them. If she tigs two, these two have to go to the den and let the others hide again. If she tigs one the girl in the den must go and try to tig another.
    Blind man's buff.
    Blind man's buff is an indoor game. It is played by a number of people usually girls. One girl has to put a coat or a handkerchief on her head. The rest of the girls go round the floor and whoever the blindfold person catches is the "blind man".