School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    coffins made out of the same block. She was buried in Sean Sheipéal. The famine was not so bad in this district as the people were very charitable and divided the food with one another. Landlord of Más Reamhar and Macha An t-Samridh was Lord Kenmare. The middleman was Kane Mahoney of Cullenac a few miles west of Killarney. He was detested for his cruelty. He shot himself one day as he was fowling in 1845. The tenants purchased in 1908.
  2. (a) Léim Uí Ghlasaín ( O'Gleesons leap )
    Sometimes misspelt Leamyglissane
    Area:- 626 acres 3 roods and 15 perches in Cill Chruimín parish
    189 agg. i rood and 21 perches in Achad Dá Eó parish. Now it is all in Gníomh Go Leith parish. This townland is only 2 1/2 miles from the nearest point of Killientiernan parish.
    The old people used to say that Ó Gliasáin jumped from Cíocha Danann to here and that he landed on a knob in a hollow of Aonghus Ó Laoghaire's field.
    The remains of Mrs. Donnelly drowned by the moving bog were found at Ó Suileabháin's.
    (b) Screathan Fada ( long course field )