School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    vol 6q. of the Renehan M.S.S. Maynooth. In the "Book of Claims" on forfeited estates entered on or before the 10th of August, 1701, we have the following entry:- "No 2215, Darby Cronine claims a term for three lives, two in being, on Raghmore Shimmogh (should be Sionnach) and Mills and four (illegible) of Clountryny (Clusinte) by lease dated 20th October 1675. Witnesses Edward Daniel, Connel O Leary and another. Forfeiting proprietor Nicholas Browne alias Lord Kemare Copied from "Old Kerry Records" vol 1. page 225
  2. On the 2nd January 1882 Mount Saint Joseph was founded. The convent as well as the adjoining Parish Church was built at the expense of the Very Reverend Edmund Walsh who was Parish Priest of Ráth Mhór from Palm Sunday 1850 to 23rd. July 1898. The cost of building the Convent alone was £4000.
    Rev. Mother M. Bernard Barclay, Mother M. Aloysius Walshe, Sister M. Borgia O Riordan, Sister M. Agnes Egan accompanied by the Most Revd. Doctor Higgins then Bishop-elect came to form the foundation. One postulant entered that evening. Three others entered during the ensuing year.
    The Schools were opened on 13th February 1882. The attendance was 400, many of whom were grown girls.
    The attendance increased so much that it was necessary to extend the building. This alone was done in 1891. The extensions cost £500. Father Walshe contributed his last £100 to their erection.
    The Schools were destroyed by fire in 1817. They were not insured. The cost of re-building and equipment was contributed by past pupils