School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. Helper:- Master Charles Dineen

(a) Gort na bPróiseas (field of the processes i.e. a legal summons) sometimes misspelt Gortnabroshes. Area:- 334 acres 1 rood and 20 perches.
    "People in this farm (i.e. townland) are most peaceable" a local octogenarian informed me. "There was never any litigation here", "But" I objected "there must have been processes issued here at some time"
    Languages
    Master Charles Dineen
  2. (continued from previous page)
    stage, when at Christmas, Eoghan returned from his wanderings. He threw himself into the contest with extraordinary vigour. It is remarkable that the two greatest Irish poets were born in places less than a mile apart, and that the poetical traditions which grouped themselves around the name of the one and which were perpetuated by his family should have so much influence in moulding the mind of the other."
    The academy at Faha prepared students for the more advanced seminary at Killarney, where candidates were educated for Holy Orders, and was not a mere grinding establishment, but fostered poetry and music and supplied a strong stimulus to the efforts of genius. The course comprised besides, Irish, English, Latin and Greek. In Greek Homer seems to have been a favourite, and in Latin, Vergil and Caesar and Ovid. It was in this academy that Eoghan received his classical education.
    Captain Fagan was landlord of Beann Árd and Lord Kenmare was landlord of Mínte Óga.
    Tim Moynihan of Beann Árd was evicted for 6 months by Fagan and then reinstated.