School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. Patrick Casey was a prominent figure during the Land Agitation

Seventh Station
    Helper:- Master Denis Hickie

(a) Cnoc Na Loman (hill of the shields) sometimes misspelt Knocknalomman Area 653 acres 3 roods 34 perches.
    Páirc An Átha (ford field) in Elizabeth Sullivan's. Field of same name in Mcl. Tuomey's.
    Fort in John Long's. Big stone in centre. Unbaptised children buried here. Large quanities of water rise in this fort at certain seasons of het year.
    Streams are the Glaise Garbh the Glaise Caol and the Glaise Beag. Luman gen. luimne and lumain fem. and masc. a course cover, sack cloth, a great cloak or coat (P. O'Connell's dictionary) a bag or pod (O'Reilly. lomann): also a shield or ensign.
    (b) Inseacha (river banks) sometimes misspelt and mispronounced Inches. area:- 401 acres, 17 perches. (5 acres 6 perches being under water).
    Interesting fields are Pairc An Atha in James O'Leary's
    At Inseacha a boy died of hunger during the famine and remained unburied for three or four days.
    At Mrs Alexander O Sullivan's in a field near the river a duel was fought between two Kerrymen one being Mc Carthy who shot his man dead. Then fearing for his life should it be known who fell he donned the dead man's overcoat and rode off in safety.
    Canon Griffin of Millstreet intended building a new church in Rathduane and to secure more subscribers wanted to get Inseacha
    Languages
    Master Denis Hickey