School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ah-Irshe Pool at junction of Beithineach and Abhainn Ui Chriadh. Possibly "áirsde" an arch. "Eileen" is pool in Abhainn Ui Chriadh.
    Cill Cuáin Grave-yard
    About 30 years ago an addition was made to this ancient burying ground. The old ground measured 86' square and the new and old combined measures 158'x98'. A Republican plot in it measures 12' square and in it are interred members of the Republican army who lost their lives during the Civil Warfare one being Michael McSweeney who was shot dead at Srón on 3rd February 1923. McSweeney was a native of Meall an Eich.
  2. On Christmas Eve 1920 Pte. Thomas Walshe aged 19 years a member of the British Military Forces was accidentally shot dedd near Cill Cuain where the party was held up owing to impassable roads.
    (b) Beithineach (birch grove) sometimes misspelt Beheenagh Area:- 268 acres, 2 roads.
    Traces of many houses from graveyard along the river Beithineach up stream. It is said that they were the haunts of robbers, who frequented the place.
    English
  3. This very ancient place of interment is situated in the centre of the land from which it takes its name and is a perfect square its length and breadth being 88 ft. The ground inside the wall is 5' higher than that on the ouside. Many members of the Moynihan family are living in Beithineach. They claim to be relatives of Eoin Ruadh O'Sullivan.
    Lord Kenmore was landlord of Beithineach. The Griffins who lived in