Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    axles out of it. This timber was known as hard wood. They would not give or sell any of this to their neighbours. In those days farmers brought their supplies on their own backs or on the backs of the horses. A few of them having more courage that the rest said that they would take "French leave" to the timber when they would not sell it them, so they went at night and brought what they wanted and made their cars. Fitzgerald missed the timber gone and he put men minding the wood at night.
    After a time a few more farmers thought to themselves that they would like cars too, so they plucked up courage and went to the wood also. They were caught by Fitzgerald's men and transported them for life time to Botany Bay. Time rolled on and the Fitzgerald race died out. They left the place to an old follower who was as mean as themselves about the timber. About this time there lived in Derra a man named Philip O'Connor; he was a respectable man but very hard to be frightened. He went alone to the wood one night for timber to make an axle. He had only a few strokes given to the tree when he heard a noise. He saw a grey horse coming through the wood in his direction galloping with a tall man on his back dressed in black. He jumped off the horse
    James Leahy
    Ahane, Co. Kerry