Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In winder they turned old shoes into new ones and called them moulds. Two shoes were placed together and slightly reddened. Then it was turned at the toe & heated to a weld heat and drawn out again. From this they made a new shoe. At one time no iron was available so they made shoes out of horse bands.
    To make a show the smith cuts the iron with a "clift" & makes it. The he puts it in the fire & bends it. He draws it with a hammer & channels it with a fullen. He holes it in the channel with a 'stamp'. If the holes close on heating he opens them with a pritchel. If the iron is too long he cuts it with a handy (two kinds - one straight & the other semi-circular). He puts on a "cocking" (caulking). Then he fits the shoe to the hoof to make an impression. He paves the hoof with a drawing knife. Then he divies it & cuts the clinch, turns ir and rasps it.
    Pay for shoes(set)
    in 1905 - Lane 2/6 Cronin 2/6
    1937 - Lane 4/6 Cronin 4/6
    The scales of the iron were used for murrain in cattle (Red Murain). The water was used for wind scars on the hands.
    Supplied by Tade Lane, Bachelor, Brosna
    Son Is Denis Lane. The Smith. Aged 54 Years