Scoil: Brosna (B.) (uimhir rolla 13018)

Brosna, Co. Kerry
Aonghus Ó Laochdha

On the places where the sod above was dug out the seed was put down

(illustration)
    On the place where the sod above was dug out the seed was put down - 9 scioláns at a time and manure put on top. The man came then and dug out no. 2 sods and covered no's 1, 1 with them. When this work was complete the back of the ridge was nice and round, thus (illustration). Lime was often thrown on top and later covered with trenching. This is the broken soil from furrow acst on top of the ridge.
    This work was very clean and gave good results. It was slow as the man had to do all the work of seeding and manuring.
    Nowadays they set "second crop". After [?] the side edges of the back of ridge are cut off and cast into the furrow and levelled. On this levelled furrow the scioláns are spread in the form of "the three legs of the pot" and covered with manure. A man then stands on the "bone" of the ridge and casts it - the top sods- on both sides. This done the ridge looks flat but the 'bone' is again dug out and cast on top.
    (diagrams)