School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. Buying and Selling.
    In Castleisland long ago there were only six shops. There was one country shop and all the people had to come to the town shops.
    Long ago the people carried on business in backyards after mass, but it is done away with now. The people at that time gave goods for other things. The labourers gave adays working for people who gave them their horses for the bog or anything else. When men were swopping they gave money as "bart"
    If a man's horse was better than another man's horse, and if they were swopping he would give the man with the good horse "bart".
    The people gave "tick" too. If you bought a think from a man and you had no money he would give it a tick to you.
    They said it was unlucky to give a thing on Monday. They never bought, sold or gave away a thing on Monday.
    The market were held on Wednesday and all the people brought in their butter, eggs and fowl and sold them. Then all the women went together and they used to go in for a glass of whiskey. The market are now changed to Thursdays and they are
        1. trade
    Neilly Mitchel