School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it into the turnip, and when a person is coming along the road they will get a frighten and run away, as they will think it is a ghost, when they see teh light inside coming thro. the holes for the eyes, mouth and c and showing what clearly seems to be a face
    Collected by Cornelious Hewitt, uppr. Main St, Castleisland, Kerry
    From Father Con Srúrtt Do Do age 40 yrs
  2. Girls made necklaces from red berries or daisies, they called the necklace they made from daisies a "daisy chain". They also made timber necklaces. If a sister had a brother, he would pare a piece of stick round like a marble, he would then redden a piece of wire in the fire and burn a hole in the piece of timber and so on till he had 12 or 13 marbles made. His sister would then put a piece of thread thro. them and the necklace would be made
    They used to make dolls from rags or pieces of cloth. First they would make a little bag long and narrow and fill it with sawdust and sew it up. The hands and head were made in the same manner, and stitched on to the body and the doll was made
    James O' Sullivan
    Anglore, Co. Kerry