School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. The usual time for marriage to take place in this district is Shrove, but numbers of them also take place at other periods of the year. In olden times it wasn't considered a marriage at all unless it took place in Shrove, but now much importance is not attached to that fact. Certain days of the week were considered lucky and others unlucky to get married. The lucky days were Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays whereas those considered unlucky were Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. No marriage takes place during Lent and Advent. Ninety per cent of the marriages taking place here are of the match making type and it is universally practiced here especially among the farming community. A fair is held in Castleisland on January the 1st at which the majority of the marriage folk attend to parade and have a look round and it is known as "spotting day." When a match is thought of - a friend of either party goes to the other with what is known as an account of a match. If they favourably consider it, they will both meet later on in town on a fair or market day to make the match. The amount of rent, rates etc and quality of the land, number of stock, incumbrances in the houses are considered before they come to any agreement. They may then agree on the fortune to be paid but before it is done, the friends of the party going in to the farm, will appoint a day to walk the land, before
    Michael Mc Gillicuddy
    Killegane, Co. Kerry