School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. All the farmers sew potatoes in this district and sell those which they don't need. They set an acre of ground and oftentimes a man with a large farm would set an acre and a half or two acres. The land here too is suitable for growing potatoes.
    To set the potatoes the ground is first ploughed, and then it is harrowed until it is very fine. The drills are then opened and manure drawn out on the drills, and it is spread on them.
    The women cut the seed or Sgiolláins and leave two eyes in each seed, so that they will grow. The seed is spread, and the manure is spread over them. They cover it then with earth. It is left so for three weeks or a month, by that time the stalks have appeared above the earth. The earth is shovelled on the drills once more and the stalks are covered up once more. When the stalks appear again they are big and they are sprayed to prevent blight. The potatoes are picked in September or October. They are stored in pits or lofts. Long ago starch was made from them, by boiling them and extracting the flour.
    Con Houlihan
    Reineen, Co. Kerry