Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there were not many shops in the country and country people bought their provisions when they came to Mass on Sundays. This is still done.
    When they bought goods they bought enough to last them for a good while. They seldom came to town except when going to Mass. They paid for the goods not in money, but in rails of turf, butter, milk, eggs, bacon, potatoes cabbage and other vegetables.
    Sometimes they did work in exchange for goods. This kind of trading is still carried on, but on a much smaller scale, and mostly in country shops.
    Words connected with buying and selling are "tick," "change," "boot," and "cant." "Tick" is credit and "boot" is money given with an inferior article when a swop is made. The names given to the various coins are, a shilling, a "bob;" a sixpence a "tanner," a "pound a "quid" and a three-penny bit a "rabbit."
    The kind of money people do not take in Ireland farthings, cents, dollars and many others. Dollars and farthings are only taken in America. In Ireland a dollar is worth 4/- and four farthings make a penny.
    Told to Con Hewitt Upper Main St. Castleisland
        1. trade