Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times Castleisland was a very important town, as it contained a large castle. It was completely surrounded by water, and for this reason it was known as the "Island of Kerry". The castle was surrounded by water protect it from attacks by enemies as there was great strife in the country at the time
    The castle was erected by an Anglo norman named named Geoffrey De Marisco about 1215. He had come to Ireland with Strongbow. He married Mary Fitzgerald one of the Geraldines and when he died the castle passed into their hands.
    One of the owners of the castle was the Earl of Desmond, who was friendly with the old Irish. He was called to ameeting in Kilkenny, but failed to go there. The English were angry at this open hostility and sent an army to attack his castle. The army besieged the castle and their battering rams did great damage to the ramparts.
    Despite the brave resistance of the Earl's troops the besiegers took the castle, but the earl escaped by a secret passage.
    He was, however, captured
    Cornelius Houlihan