Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some time after and beheaded. There were many secret passages in the castle and it had underground communications with the Cordal Castle. When anyone was to be executed he was thrown from the top of the castle and impaled on spikes which were imbedded in the ground underneath.
  2. There is a ruined castle in this district. It was built by a norman whose name was Geoffrey De Marisco. It is derelict since the Geraldine rebellion in 1885.
    It is in the townland of Cahereens last in the parish of Castleisland in the baron of Truchanacmy, and in the Co Kerry. It was besieged in eighteen eighty five when Elizabeth's soldiers came looking for the Earl of Desmond. There were cells underneath the ground of the castle for prisoners. There is a stone in Cordal, Castleisland, Co Kerry since eighteen hundred. It is about nine feet high. People say that it was
    Cornelius O' Connor
    An Cathairín Thoir, Co. Chiarraí