Scoil: Oileán Ciarraí (uimhir rolla 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People ar not supposed to walk on the grass margin at night or to be swinging anything in their hands as walking sticks as the good people are out by night and they'd be disturbing them. Bad people took people's butter long ago by skimming their well on May Eve and also by turning themselves into hares to milk the cows. This is how they did the latter act. In this house a tailor was sitting on a table working and each day this old woman would come into his house and go upstairs. One day he followed her up the stairs unknown to her and saw her take a horn from under a bed and blow it softly, and instantly she was changed into a hare, and then she jumped out the window and went away The man went to the horn and blew it the same as she did and he too was changed in to a hare. He followed her into a wood where she stopped and started talking to this fairy, who gave the woman some magic power to steal the neighbour's butter.
    If a person opens an umbrella in a house it is said he will grow no more if young or if a person jumps over a young child it is said the child will
    Thomas Nolan
    Mrs Breen