School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. Bread.
    Bread was made from wheat and oats in this district in older times. They used to grind the oats and wheat with two brown stones and call them quarns. These different kinds of bread that was made in the district were potato cakes, stampy, often meal bread and wheaten bread.
    Potato cake and stampy was made out of potatoes. Boiled potatoes were used for potato cake, break them up and mix them with flour, butter, soda, and take them and eat them hot with milk. Stampy is made out of mashed potatoes, grate them with a grater, and mix them with flour and butter and soda, and they used [to] wet it with cream, when they us be kneading it.
    Yellow meal bread was made by mixing Indian meal and [/] when kneading it, then baking it very thin on the griddle and eating it with sour milk by working men. The bread was usually mixed in a bread board with four sides called a lasset and the usual way for baking it was on a griddle.
    1. products
    David Dillon