School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. headgear and dress made of straw. Each batch had a captain, and each member of the party had a number by which he or she was known or called by the captain, so that the members of the house wouldn't know as they were usually neighbours etc not invited to the reception. After dancing a few sets - the captain dancing to the bride - and receiving refreshment or money they withdrew on orders of the captain to allow another batch to come in. If the captain of the waiting batch or batches thought they were remaining too long inside, they or he went in to the house and asked the captain of the batch inside to leave.
    From Mrs Mary McGillicuddy Do. Do. age 83
    David Dillon
    Caheragh, Co. Kerry
    Mrs Julia Murphy
    75
    Caheragh, Co. Kerry
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Marriages have not taken place in the houses for the past 40 or 80 years, but it was the custom at that time that the priest went to the house of party to be married and performed the ceremony. The priest also remained among the party for the greater part of the day joining with them in the amusement. Should the people to be named then before, are of the party got a place and went to each person present to make a collection, which was given to the priest for performing the ceremony. Each person put something on the plate. Nowadays priests do not go to the houses to marry people and rarely