School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

hung in the cowhouse to bring luck, also a horseshoe is hung on the door to bring luck.
    If cows are fighting there is a pigring put on their ear. If they are thieving there is a light block of wood tied with a piece of rope to their horns and when they are running or crossing ditches the block of wood hits them on the face and hurts them.
    The old women always sang a song while milking and some do so still. The cow gives her milk more freely, and I have known an instance where the cow refused to give her milk because it was a stranger who milked her, but when that stranger began to sing the cow then gave her milk freely.
    Our horse is called moll and when I call her by that name she comes. She sleeps in a stable. There is a box called a manger fixed firmly on the top right hand corner where she sleeps. In this is placed her food like oats or mangolds. Hay is placed under her head. She is shod by the smith while working. If there is no work to be done the shoes are removed and she is let out in grass. She is clipped with a clipping machine once a year generally in Winter.
    Round eggs are generally chosen for
    Kitty Moynihan