School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. 2. There are several roads in my district. One of them is "Barnfieldroad". It leads over to Currow Ross. iI is made over two hundred years and is still used.
    Another one of them is Ranalough road. It leads from Dicksgrove to Dromroe. It is made over a thousand years and not used by people on foot.
    There is another old road leading from Rossanean to Coolick. It is still used for drawing turf.
  2. 1. The name of my townland is Ranalough. It is situated in the parish of Killeentierna and in the barony of Trugheracmy. There are twenty families living in this townland and about eighty-six people in all. The meaning of Ranalough is "the fort of the lake". The houses in Ranalough are mostly all new ones
    Nora Butler
    Tom Butler