School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. Old Graveyards
    There are four churchyards in this parish. There is one in Killeentierna Kilsarcon Dysert and Ardcrone. They are still in use. Dysert church is round in shape. There is the ruins of an old protestant preaching church in Killeentierna. There is also the ruins of a church in Kilsarcon churchyard, and in Ardcrone. Killeentierna is our local grave-yard. It slopes to the south west. It is sorrounded by trees.
    There is one old tomb a protestant tomb in Killeentierna. The last one to be buried there was buried last year.
    The headstones are made of marble and limestone but they were made of wood long ago.
    There are no disused graveyards in the parish. Unbaptised children were buried in forts in olden times. Old people used to hear music playing in these forts and used to see lights coming and going from them.
    Local people still use certain graveyards far away.
    There is an old tradition connected