Scoil: Killaraght (uimhir rolla 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last he found a pot. "Surely said he to himself I have found the treasure at last." The pot was lifted up out of the earth and eager hands set to work to open it. When the lid was lifted off the pot. A shining mass of gold displayed itself. The gold was removed from the pot after a time.
    Some time later the pot was put on the fire for some purpose. A man happened to come on the scene who was known by the name of the "Poor Scholar." The poor scholar looked into the pot and saw writing on it.
    There is one on the other side of the style as good as this one said the Scholar." The people of the house, not knowing hot to read, were delighted to hear this news from the Poor Scholar. The pot on the other side of the style has not yet been found, but rumour has it that it is surely there.
    Lena Flanagan
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home