Scoil: Knockminna (uimhir rolla 12720)

Knockmoynagh, Co. Sligo
Máire Ní Scannláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times when people were getting married, the couple went in a coach, and their friends travelled after them on side-cars. The man who was driving the coach was dressed up in a garment of different colours, and the coach was drawn by four grey horses. After the marriage, there were great fun and amusement in the house of the bride. The bride's father gave the entertainment. There was a feast set before the guests, and each one contributed to the entertainment by singing some song, or reciting poetry. The young men of the country dressed up as straw-boys and visited the house and the usual custom was for one of those straw-boys to dance with the bride. They were never let away without food or money. After the wedding was over, each one