Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar Sligeach

Sligo, Co. Sligo
An Br. C. Ó Maoil Riada

1. (gan teideal)

At the harbour mouth of Sligo there is a little desert island called"Coney Island". It was near this island this story happened.

At the harbour mouth of Sligo there is a little desert island called "Coney Island." It was near this island this story happened.
    There were two men and they were going out fishing one night. They forgot it was Hallow Eve night. They cast out their nets after they had that done they sat in the boat and had a chat till the time came when they were to pull in their nets. They were still talking when suddenly one of them saw another set of nets beside theirs. The nets began to come closer to theirs and they taught they would foul. They pulled in their nets and as soon as they had that done the other nets disappeared. They put out their nets the other nets appeared again and began to foul with theirs. The two men pull in their nets again. They had barely got their nets out of the water when the other nets disappeared. They put out their nets for the third time and the same thing happened again. They immediately pulled in their nets again and put them in their boat and made for home. Before they reached home about a mile from home a storm overtook them and they were nearly washed over board. When they got home they said
        1. public infrastructure