Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn

Milltown, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Shigín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one “fairy fort” in my district and it is situated in a field belonging to a neighbor in the townland of Nunstown. It is said that during the time of the “Black and Tans” several men hid in this fort but they were discovered and when trying to escape some of them were badly wounded. At the present time there is not much of this fort to be seen except the outward rampart.
    There is another interesting fort situated in a field belonging to Mr. J Gilmore of Cartronmore. This fort is circular in shape and has three ramparts of earth around it and has a sort of underground tunnel leading for a couple of yards under these ramparts. Nobody has ever gone down through this tunnel to explore the interior.
    Most of the forts in Miltown are connected by underground tunnels which were supposed to have been used by the Danes in olden times. There is access still to
    Ada Shaw
    Ballynagalliagh, Co. Sligo