Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story is told by many fairly young people even to this day in the district stretching from Kinlough to Manorhamilton. I heard it first from my grandmother. She died in 1902. I also heard it in the same form from my father James J. McGowan n.t. Aghamore. He composed some verses commemorating the event. He used to contribute to the local papers. Amongst his contributions were pieces long and short on many varied subjects. The Donegal Vindicator was the recipient of most of these.
    Cormac Rinbae MacGabann was born in Glenade North Leitrim toward the end of sixteenth century. He lived with his mother and a rather delicate feeble minded brother named Donal in a small cottage on the mountain side of the townland of Maugheramore.
    He went to the north of Ireland and was there a long time. He was in the Spanish army or the Irish army for he was an experienced swordsman.
    Before his father died and when Cormac was but a boy of fourteen his father sent him up the mountain to bring down a bull as he was grazing in close proximity to some dangerous rocks. It is told that the poor man had a short time
    Matrin B. Mc Gowan
    Aghamore, Co. Leitrim