Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    previously found another of his bulls dead at the foot of the same rocks. Cormac went up and some time after when his father saw him returning he called out to him. "Where;s the bull; "He's dead," says Cormac "for he fell with the rocks." "[?], why did you not hawl him back." moaned the old man. "I did my best|" replied Cormac "but he was too heavy for me,' taking his two hands from behind his back and showing the old man the long horns of the bull, which he claimed that he held on to, until they broke off in his hands owing to the strain of holding up the bull as he was hanging off the rock.
    The time he was coming back from the north where he was hired he was accosted by three robbers. He did not know them but he was suspicious. Whatever possession he had he carried them in a bag which he had slung on his shoulders. He had a cake and in the heart of the cake was whatever money he had earned while away. When the robbers came to a certain very wild and lonesome place they laid rough hands on Cormac but got the greatest surprise of their lives when before they knew it the three of them were stretched out. Cormac cooly
    Matrin B. Mc Gowan
    Achadh Mór, Co. Liatroma