Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile to the south west of Drummons N.S. and halfway up the Armaghan portion of the mountain to a cove called Pull Cormaic. It is a hole in the ground out the back of "Tur". The cave or cove is in a hallow and owing to the boggy nature of the ground, is closing in year after year. The cove is more that likely to be a portion of the opening of split that can be seen in the front of the short rock called "tuir". It is supposed to have been one of the many hiding places of Cormac Riabac.
  2. This is a rough stony place on the rise of the hill between the townlands of Carmoona and shesnan Co. Leitrm.There seems to have been an old fort in it long ago. There are many upright stones near and long flags lying like gravestones. People say that it was a burying ground.