Scoil: Druimín (Drummons) (uimhir rolla 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. The Cure of the Mumps 20-12.38
    Long ago when a person had the mumps he usually got the cure made by some person who had the cure. The person who has the cure of the mumps is the older member of a family whose parents had the same surnames.
    The way in which the person makes the cure is he would come to the house where the child who had the mumps lived. He would bring with him a donkey's winkers and a piece of home made unsalted butter. Then he would put the donkey's winkers on the sick child and lead the child to a stream where three mearing water's meet.
    The chid would take three mouthfuls of the water then the curer would lead the child home again. Then the person would put some of the butter on the neck of the child and he would leave some of it on a stone for the good people which was a custom long ago. this would be done for three days and on the third day the mumps would be all gone.
    Told by Mrs Jane McGloin
    Written in by Bridget Gilmartin (age 14 years)