School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Na Dromanna, Co. Liatroma
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. The Cure of Warts 5-10-37
    I know a woman who was all covered with warts on their face and hands. There was an old woman living not far away who had the cure of warts. The person who had the warts went to this woman to get the cure made.
    When she came as far as the house where the wart curer lived the person with the warts had a conversation with the wart owner. Then she told the person with the warts to get a ball of yarn for her.
    When she had that done the old woman told her to kneel down and the old woman knelt down also. (Then the old woman knelt down also.)
    Then she took the ball of yarn from the person with the warts and rubbed it on the warts and she prayed over the warts. The prayers which she said were ten Our Fathers and ten Hail Marys in Irish to Saint Molua.
    She then told the person to bury the ball of yarn in the manure heap. She also told her that when the ball of yarn would be rotten the warts would be all gone. A short time after the cure was made not a wart was left on the person.
    Told by (over 80) Mrs Jane McGloin, Doostrack
    Written in by Bridget May Gilmartin, Leclasser