School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. This townland is called in English Lecklasser. As strange stone which seemed to part of a large flag was found convenient to Terry McGowan's house some years ago. These are traces of ornamentation on the portion found. The stone is in the possession of Terry McGowan Lecklasser who lives about four hundred yards from school.
    English
  2. An old man, now many years dead, told me that he met a funeral on Muckrum road at one oclock one night. He was returning home from rambling in his cousin's house in Muckrum - Teelys. As he came and on the road at Teely's lane he noticed a crowd of people coming towards him from the west. He walked on the side of the road to let them pass and several spoke to him in his name. Four men were carrying a coffin and a number of people following. He lived about three quarters of a mile further on. There was no person dead in the vicinity and on enquiries he never heard of any internment taking place in the local graveyard. Several other people had a similar experience. James Diffoney of Coolagraphy was the narrator of this item.