School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

plunged wildly through the bodies of the intercepting horses with evil headlong drive. And then the two men were more than do equal for just as its head showed on their side of the horses they plunged the swords through its body several times until it expired.
    They returned to Glenade and buried the victim. Grace Connally is buried under a tombstone in conceal Graveyard, Glenade. The date on this stone is 1722. There is an engraving on the stone depicting this strange animal.
    There are many easons of this story but they are all much the same.
  2. Custom of St. Brigid's Eve
    On St. Brigid's eve some people put a small piece of flannel on the hedge. It is left out all night. In the morning it is brought in. It is kept carefully in some safe place and is used throughout the ensuing year to effect various cures. It is a general cure for all kinds of ills. The cure was made by rubbing the affected parts with the cloth and saying five Our Fathers and five Hail Mary in honour of St Brigid. The sign of the cross should be made also on the head of the animal if a beast was overlooked. "Overlooking" means that the illness was caused by some person looking on the animal with covertious eye and so begrudging it to the owner
    Mary Gallagher
    Coolagraffy, Co. Sligo