School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

sounded from the lake in answer. It was the howl of vengeance coming from its comrade of the deep.
    By this time many neighbors had gathered and counseled McLaughlin to flee the district as local tradition had it that under mcLaughlin or the second demon must die.
    McLaughlin deemed it advisable to go. He therefore asked his brother to accompany him. The brother quickly prepared two horses and hastily bade goodbye to the neighbors and mounted. He face for Co Sligo along the northern slopes of mountains. The two were armed with long sgians or swords. They were not long on the journey until they heard the mad yelps of the deadly enemy behind. The road was bad and hilly. When they had reached the foot of Benbulben Mountain the animal was very close to them. At the stone fort in Cashel garden they decided to wait and leave it out north ? pursuing foe. They had covered over twenty miles by then and both horses and men were tired. After dismounting they entered the fort. They placed the horses in the doorway and stood behind the horses themselves, with ready blades in their hands. Hardly had they completed their scheme when the demon bounded up to the attack. He charged straight through the doorway and