School: Druimín (Drummons) (roll number 13521)

Drummans, Co. Leitrim
Mártan Mac Gabhann

1. After the battle of Kinsale the Parishes of Kinlough and Glenade were called Dartry. The chief who ruled over it was called Mac Clancy who had a castle at Tullaghan and another on the shores of Lough Melvin on the Kinlough side of it.
    This chief had a beautiful daughter called Melvin who was very beautiful. There was a terrible disease in Dartry at that time and the people were dying in hundreds from its effects. Mac Clancy did not want his daughter to get this disease and he ordered his soldiers and tradesmen to build a castle out in Lough Melvin where he thought she would escape the disease.
    When the castle was finished he ordered his men to leave out enough provisions which would do for six months until the disease would become extinct.
    Melvin went to live in the castle on the lake. For awhile she did not get infected with the disease, and then she got it from a servant who was after coming from the mainland. Then she died after suffering from this disease for a
    Donal Mc Gloin
    Kinlough, Co. Leitrim