Scoil: Mín Árd

An Mhin Aird Bhuí, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An Ruadh:A skin disease which may appear in any of seven different forms, sometimesas a rash, sometimes as blisters, as a swelling etc, etc,. Doctors are unable to cure the disease. The Prendiville family in the parish of Lispole make a plaster and wash which cure the disease if taken in time. The ingredients used are a jealously guarded secret.
    An Liath Bhuidhe - (yellow jaundice)
    The Prendiville family have also a cure for this disease. People seeking the cure have to provide porter & brown sugar with which other ingredients are mixed to form a drink for the patient.
    Áit tinn go mbeadh braon ann:
    Do bhí bean sa pharóisde trí fichid bliain ó shin a dheineadh ceiridhe chun an braon do tharrac - "Ceiridhe Mháire Stiabhana." Deirtear ná raibh sa cheiridhe ach tuar muice agus é fhliuchadh le maothachán stáluighte.
    Ceiridhe Peidléir na Méire: This is a very good plaster for curing sores. Members of the Hickson family in Lispole make it. The following are supposed to be the ingredients:- white resin, bees-wax, Venus turpentine, salt butter, mutton suet and green ointment.
    Teangacha