School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

married, and had a son going to the same school as Gregg's son.
    One day, the boys had a quarrel coming home from school, and Gregg's son got the better of Lowes' son, and when Lowes' son came home he told his father that he was beaten by young Gregg. The father was not pleased to hear this, but said nothing.
    Later on Captain Lowe met Captain Woods, the uncle of the boy who won, at the Pound in Carranduff. This place was for cattle and sheep taken in Leaffoney and surrounding districts for the rent and taxes.
    Lowe spoke to Woods about his nephew having beaten is son, but Woods gave him no satisfaction.
    Captain Lowe became enrages and drove away, having invited Captain Woods to dinner, but as he went away a man named Thomas Tuffy called Woods aside and said, "There is murder in that man's eye." but Woods paid no heed.
    When Captain Lowe came home he took a pistol and rode to Greggs'
    Pat Sheridan