School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Another man bought a new pair of shoes, for which he had been long working and saving.

Another man bought a new pair of shoes, for which he had been long wishing and saving.
    There was no fear that he would put them on going home. Instead, he carried them lovingly under his arm.
    On the way, he struck his big toe against a large cruel sharp stone which cut severely his poor toe. He lifted his foot on his other knee, and caught the hurt toe in his hand, saying : "Wasn't it the luck of God that I hadn't my new shoes on."
  2. (no title)

A man had a very sore toe one time - it was festering, and he knocked it against something, seemingly every hour in the day.

A man had a very sore toe one time - it was festering, and he knocked it against something, seemingly every hour in the day. He was looking towards the sea, where a steamer was tossing in a very rough sea. "Well" he said, you will be ever going, until you come in on my toe."
    M. Clarke
    Teacher