School: Kilglass (roll number 15571)

Kilglass, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chléirigh

There was a man long ago who wanted to choose a good wife. He came to a house where there were three daughters. He was undecided which of them he should ask. While they were out of the kitchen he took the sweeping brush and left it lying on the ground in the way of the girls. The first girl stepped across it, so did the second, but the third girl lifted it and put it back into its place, so he married the third girl. As a matter of fact, she did not turn out to be the best of the three, but it may not have been her fault.
    M. Clark
    Teacher