School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. A long time ago the people never wore shoes until they were twenty years old. There were a few men who never wore shoes until they over seventy years old. There is one that is named especially a man named Kiernan. He only wore a pair of old socks. He lived in Gubhnaveigh. Children go barefooted all the summer round and they wear shoes in the winter. When children wash their feet if there are old people in the house they would make them spit in to the water they way the fairies would not bring them. James McTiernan is the only shoemaker in this district. There are a few other cobblers in this district.