Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a serpent guarding this treasure and he would not let anyone go near it, he would bite anyone who would go near it.
    There was a lot of lights often seen where this treasure was hidden. These were supposed to be magic lights. There were supposed to be hidden treasure at the foot of an oak tree in Mrs Harveys forest. When the people around went to dig in it a serpent would not let them go near it because he wanted it for himself.
    Lizzie Keaney
    Joseph Keaney
    60

Long ago there were two brothers, a rich one and a poor one.

Long ago there were two brothers, a rich one and a poor one. They both got married and they bought two farms. The rich brother had a shop but the poor one had nothing to eat.
    One night a friend came to the poor brother's house and said they would go and kill a calf on the rich