School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Local Marriage Customs (continued)

Most marriages take place before the holy season of Lent or before Shrove Tuesday.

(continued from previous page)
    They would enjoy themselves dancing. The wished the bride good luck in her marriage and then went away.
  2. Local Marriage Customs

In this district most marriages take place during and on Shrove Tuesday.

In this district most Marriages take place during and on Shrove Tuesday. The people say that it is not lucky to get married on Fridays or Saturdays. The people say that anyone who gets married in Shrove will be always happy and always have lots of money. There are matches made in this district for fun. If anyone was getting married long ago the Priest sometimes came ot the houses of the people that were getting married and married them in their own house. If any persons have not much money sometimes they have a farm of land or stock when they are getting married. The married pair do not go to their own houses for a month after they get married. The marriages were held in the houses about fifty years ago. The wedding