School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Old Schools

In our time there was a hedge-school in this district.

In our time there was a hedge-school in this district. This school was in the townland of Drumrackin. The man who taught in it was called Prior. It was out behind a ditch that this man taught. The teacher that taught in it was from Scotland
    In a house in this district the people used to come every evening, and be taught by a master named Harvey. There is no one living in this house now for it has fallen down. Every evening for a long time this teaching lasted. A spy used to come to this school too. One evening when all the people were in this this house this man told an army of English soldiers and they stole up to the house and set it on fire and all the people were burned. Only two people escaped. The people were afraid after that to go to any more hedge-schools or to have one in their house.
        1. buildings