School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    they heard of. One of them was named Maguire and the other's name was Cafferty. One night they heard of a dance in Carrick-on-Shannon and they went to it. They went to the dance and remained until it was over. When they were coming home they were very hungry. They bought two loaves but when they had them eaten they were very thirsty. It was snowing so they went to a stream cleaned the snow off it and drank off the stream.
  2. Some years ago there was a man living in this district whose name was Murray. He was often known to carry stones over six hundred weight. He was often known also to carry stones that horses were not able to draw. Another time he carried a stack of straw
    Charlie Flanagan
    Joe Sweeney