Scoil: Drumgownagh

Drumgownagh, Co. Leitrim
Dominic Ó Huiginn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds on the farm are dockings, nettles, thistles and garden plage theses are harmful because they destroy the soil that no vegetables can grow in it and because they spread rapidly. Although the docking are harmful they cure the sting of a (\n) nettle if got in time.
    Thistles are cut in the fields and are chopped up fine and mixed with Indian meal gruel for sows and dandelion is made up the same way for pigs, (and it was) Dandelion was boiled and the juice is drank to keep a person strong nettle roots are used for the measles they are boiled and the juice drank.
    Forget-me-nots were boiled and the juice drank for the cold.
    Chicken weed was roasted and mixed with unsalted butter and put on a swollen place to cure the swelling and ally-com-pain [translators note: Possibly phonetic spelling of the herb elecampane] was also used for a swelling.
    Fairy fingers were given to pigs with the convulsions.
    The tops of whins were boiled