Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

on them to distant towns. Donkeys and creels held sway then. No motors or carts.
    One such road in this district ran from Farnaught to Carrigallen through Annaghmore and Cloncoose. Traces of this road may be seen to this day. Another old road road ran from Ballinamore to Granard by Keeldra Lough and on through Ballinamore. It was this road the French went on their way to the historic village of Ballinamuck in '98. It was also on this road at Cloone that the chains of their Canon were stolen. The Canon was drawn with the strength of men to a place on this same road known as "Ross's Brae" but it was beyond the men's power to get it across the Brae and fearing the enemy would capture the Canon it was pulled the same road and thrown into Keeldra Lake where it is to this day.